Skip to content
Harbour Advisor

Daydream Boats Ibiza Rental: Self-Drive Snorkel Boat from San Antonio for 5

Quick answer

The Daydream Boats Ibiza rental costs $309 per boat for up to 5 people, from 4.5 to 8.5 hours, with fuel, insurance, snorkel gear and a briefing included.

A €400 security deposit is due, food and drink are not included, and GetYourGuide rates it 5.0/5 from 29 reviews.

Ibiza Boat Trips – San Antonio: Snorkeling on your own boat without a license for up to 5 people

Daydream Boats Ibiza

San Antonio: Snorkeling on your own boat without a license for up to 5 people

5.0 (29) · from $309

Check availability

Prices and timetables checked 2026-10-17. I earn a commission on bookings made through the links on this page.

The Daydream Boats Ibiza rental is a self-drive motorboat hire on the west coast near San Antonio for up to five people, with a canopy, a bow sundeck, a depth sounder and snorkel masks. It is one of three rentals on my boat rental in Ibiza page.

The detail that changes the decision is the licence. The listing title says no licence is needed, but Spain changed the exemption for small boats on 1 October 2026 and says renters must hold a title. The listing text does not say how Daydream handles that, so ask before you pay.

Key facts - checked 2026-10-17
OperatorDaydream Boats Ibiza
Boat and capacitySelf-drive motorboat with Bimini canopy and bow sundeck, up to 5 people; engine size not stated
Price$309 per boat (about €275 at 0.88865 EUR per USD, 2026-10-16); $62 per person for five; price varies with date and group
Duration4.5 to 8.5 hours; start times shown after you pick a date
Start pointPin on Ibiza’s west coast, no street address on the page - pin on Google Maps
IncludedFuel, VAT, full insurance, snorkel gear, ice, safety gear, rescue boat, GPS locator
Not includedFood and drinks, hotel pickup and drop-off
Deposit€400 by cash or card, refunded at the end
Not suitable forPregnant women; pets not allowed
CancellationFree up to 24 hours before
Rating5.0/5 from 29 reviews on GetYourGuide (value for money 4.9)
$62Price per person if five share the $309 boat; $69 per boat-hour at the 4.5-hour length, against a city median of about $30 per hourproducts.json · computed 2026-10-17
€275$309 converted at 0.88865 EUR per USDFrankfurter API · rate of 2026-10-16
24.6°CSea surface temperature off Ibiza on 17 Oct 2026Open-Meteo Marine API · fetched 2026-10-17
7:17 PMSunset in Ibiza on 15 Oct 2026; 5:34 PM on 15 December, so an 8.5-hour day must start earlysunrise-sunset.org API · fetched 2026-10-17

What do you get with the Daydream Boats Ibiza rental?

You get a whole small motorboat with fuel, insurance and snorkel masks for a block of hours, a short practical lesson, and no skipper. The equipment list names GPS, a depth sounder and a rescue boat.

Tip: reviewers say the lesson covers anchoring at the beach, which is the part first-timers worry about.

Is the Daydream Boats Ibiza rental really licence-free?

The listing title says yes, but the Spanish rule behind it changed on 1 October 2026, and I could not confirm from the page how Daydream applies it. Real Decreto 1188/2025 rewrites article 10 of the nautical titles decree.

What the amended article 10 says - Real Decreto 1188/2025, from 1 October 2026
PointRule
BoatPrivate use of a motorboat up to 5 m long with at most 15 CV and no power-reducing device
DistanceNo more than 2 nautical miles from the port, marina or beach of departure
TimeDaytime navigation only
Age18 or older
RentalsThe decree’s preamble says the renter of such a boat must hold the corresponding title

The text is on the BOE page for the decree. Two reviews are dated 13 October 2026, after the change, and both say the instructions were easy and no previous experience was needed; neither says whether a title was checked.

Check: message Daydream before you pay and ask in writing whether your group needs a title for this boat on your date. If the answer is no, keep the reply.

Where does the boat hire start?

The listing shows only a map pin on the west coast and no street address or pier name, so I cannot name the dock. Open the pin on Google Maps.

The price excludes hotel pickup. Ask Daydream for the exact meeting point and arrival time after booking, and allow time for the briefing and the deposit.

Where can you go, and what is there to see?

The listing points to the island’s west coast and names four beaches to anchor at; it gives no sailing times or distances, so I do not estimate them.

Beaches named in the listing
CoveWhat the listing saysMap
Cala ContaWhite sand, turquoise water, anchor and swimCala Conta
Cala BassaAnchor and swimCala Bassa
Cala SaladaAnchor and swimCala Salada
Cala GracióAnchor and swimCala Gració

All four are named as examples, not a fixed route. The decree’s 2-mile limit from the departure point would shape which of them you can reach, so ask Daydream where your boundary is.

Ibiza Boat Trips – San Antonio: Snorkeling on your own boat without a license for up to 5 people (photo 2)

What is included and what do you pay extra for?

Fuel, VAT and full insurance are in the price; food, drink and hotel transfers are not, and the €400 deposit is held separately. The includes list on the marketplace page also lists food and hotel transfers, but the not-included list contradicts that, so I trust the latter.

Included against extra
ItemStatus
Boat, fuel, VAT, full insuranceIncluded
Lesson on operating the boatIncluded
Snorkel gear, ice, safety gear, rescue boatIncluded
Food and drinksNot included
Hotel pickup and drop-offNot included
Security deposit€400, cash or card, refunded

Bring a towel and water, as the listing asks.

Ibiza Boat Trips – San Antonio: Snorkeling on your own boat without a license for up to 5 people (photo 4)

How does it compare with other Ibiza boat rentals?

At $309 it is the dearest of the four self-drive rentals on my list but it spells out insurance and VAT, which the others do not on their pages.

Self-drive rentals in Ibiza - GetYourGuide prices checked 2026-10-17
RentalPriceDurationRating
Daydream Boats, San Antonio$309 per boat4.5 - 8.5 hours5.0 (29)
Ripolbras, Portinatx$202 per boat (up to 4)4 - 8 hours5.0 (34)
Hidden coves rental$281 per boat4 - 8 hours4.4 (38)
Summer Dreams, San Antonio$269 per boat4 hours5.0 (14)

For a crewed day, the private boat tours in Ibiza start at $550.

Is the Daydream Boats Ibiza rental worth it against a shared boat trip?

It is worth it for a group of four or five who want to swim at several coves and sort out the licence first; for two people, a shared snorkel trip at $51 to $79 a head is cheaper. Five people pay $62 each here.

Is hiring a self-drive snorkel boat in San Antonio worth it?

Hiring a boat to snorkel off San Antonio works well for beginners because the briefing covers the controls and anchoring, and you swim where you like instead of where a group stops. It works less well in wind, since a small boat has no crew to take over.

Self-drive against a shared snorkel boat, from this city's listings
FactorSelf-drive (Daydream)Shared snorkel boat
Price$309 per boat, $62 for five$51 - $79 per person
ControlYou choose the covesSet stops
CrewNoneGuide and skipper
Licence questionApplies to the renterNot applicable

When is the best time to go?

June to September gives the warmest water and the lowest rain count, with July at 0.8 rain days and a 31 degrees Celsius long-term high; the sea is still 24.6 degrees Celsius today. Reviews are dated up to 13 October 2026, so the boats were out this month, but the listing gives no season end.

Ibiza climate by month - Open-Meteo archive, fetched 2026-10-17
MonthAvg high 2025Avg high 2015-24Rain days (1 mm+)On the water
Jan16°C15°C4.9Cool; wear a layer
Feb16°C16°C4.2Cool; wear a layer
Mar17°C17°C7.1Cool and changeable; short swims
Apr20°C19°C5.9Cool water; wetsuit-free swims are brief
May23°C23°C4.0Warm, good for a small boat
Jun29°C27°C2.5Hot; best swim and snorkel weather
Jul30°C31°C0.8Hot; shade and water at midday
Aug31°C31°C2.4Hottest month; shade and water at midday
Sep27°C27°C6.9Warm sea, more rain days
Oct24°C24°C6.0Warm, calmer; good for a small boat
Nov19°C19°C6.4Cool; short days
Dec16°C17°C4.3Cool; early sunset

Sunset in Ibiza falls at 5:34 PM in December and 9:22 PM in June, and the decree allows daytime navigation only, so an 8.5-hour slot is a summer product. Check the sea forecast with AEMET the day before.

19,053,592 tourists arrived in the Balearic Islands in 2025, so summer weekends fill the west-coast coves.

The next Spanish public holidays are 1 November, 6 December and 8 December.

Ibiza Boat Trips – San Antonio: Snorkeling on your own boat without a license for up to 5 people (photo 5)

What should you ask and pack before you go?

Four questions and a short packing list settle most of the uncertainty before the day, because the listing leaves several practical points open.

What do renters say?

Renters talk about the lesson, the staff and how simple the boat is. I could read ten reviews, all five-star, so the sample is the favourable end.

Who should skip the Daydream boat hire?

Skip it if you are more than five, if you want a crew, if you cannot leave a €400 deposit or if anyone in the group is pregnant. The Ibiza boat tours hub lists crewed trips.

How do you book the Daydream Boats Ibiza rental?

A self-drive snorkel boat for up to five from the west coast of Ibiza, $309 (about €275) per boat, with fuel, insurance and a briefing.

Check availability

I earn a commission if you book through this link, at no extra cost to you.

  1. Ask Daydream about the licence requirement for your date.
  2. Pick the date and the duration; the final price can vary.
  3. Prepare the €400 deposit by cash or card.
  4. Cancel up to 24 hours before for a full refund.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a licence for the Daydream Boats Ibiza rental?

The listing title says no. Spain’s amended article 10 applies from 1 October 2026 and its preamble says renters of such boats need a title, so ask Daydream in writing.

How much is a boat day in Ibiza?

This rental costs $309 per boat, about €275, for up to five people. Shared trips start near $51 per person.

What are good boat trips from San Antonio to Ibiza?

For a self-drive day from the west coast, this rental points to the beaches around Cala Conta and Cala Bassa. My boat rental in Ibiza page lists other options.

Is fuel included?

Yes, fuel, VAT and full insurance are in the price.

What is the deposit?

Daydream holds €400, payable by cash or card, and returns it when you hand the boat back.

Is food included?

No. Food and drinks are not included; bring them, plus a towel and water.

How many people fit?

The listing says up to five people.

Do I need boating experience?

The listing says none is needed, and a lesson on operating the boat is included.

Is it suitable when pregnant?

No. The listing lists pregnant women as not suitable.

Can I cancel?

Yes, free up to 24 hours before for a full refund.

Sources: GetYourGuide listing 1206761 (price, inclusions, deposit, reviews, checked 2026-10-17); BOE, Real Decreto 1188/2025 (article 10 amendment, in force 1 October 2026); IBESTAT, FRONTUR 2025; AEMET; Ports de Balears; Open-Meteo climate and marine data; sunrise-sunset.org; Nager.Date; Frankfurter.

Other boat tours in Ibiza

San Antonio: Snorkeling on your own boat without a license for up to 5 people

5.0 · from $309

Check availability